Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

TP-Link TL-MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter

Model: TL-MC100CM Ask a question about this item
TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$63.60incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-MC100CM 10/100M RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber Converter

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK΄s 19΄΄system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Features:

• Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
• Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
• Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
• Extend fiber distance up to 2km
• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
• External power supply

Specifications:

• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
• Basic Function:
• Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
• Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
• Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
• Extends fiber distance up to 2km
• Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
• Ports: 1x 100M SC port; 1x 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• Wave Length: 1310nm
• Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• Network Media 100BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• Network Media 100BASE-FX: Multi-mode Fiber
• LED Indicators: PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
• Dimensions (W*D*H): 94.5*73.0*27.0 mm
• Power Supply: External power supply
• Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
• Operating Temperature: 0~40 (32~104)
• Storage Temperature: -40~70 (-40~158)
• Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 6 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: TL-MC100CM
  • Part Number: AW00068