Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

TP-LINK TL-SG5428 JetStreamT 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 SFP Slots

TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$762.20incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-LINK TL-SG5428 JetStreamT 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 SFP Slots

Designed for workgroups and departments, TL-SG5428 from TP-LINK provides full set of layer 2 management features. It delivers maximum throughput where you need it — to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network, or as a backbone for Gigabit Ethernet switches and high-speed servers in small networks. Moreover, TL-SG5428 switch also comes equipped with 4 SFP slots, giving you greater network flexibility.

This TP-LINK L2 managed switch has robust security and management features. An advanced Access Control List (ACL, L2 to L4) and the TP-LINK strong safeguard provide security coverage from core to edge and protect against broadcast storm, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive Layer 2 Switch, and additional Gigabit capability, TP-LINK L2 managed Switch TL-SG5428 can provide you the ideal access-edge solution.

Features:

• LLDP serves to reduce the complexities of the network
• Link aggregation (LACP) increases aggregated bandwidth, optimizing the transport of business critical data
• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree, provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments.
• Support IEEE 802.1d/w/s Spanning Tree (STP/RSTP/MSTP)
• IGMP snooping allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video, without increasing network broadcast congestion.
• Non-blocking Layer 2 Switching Capacity
• GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol) allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
• Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
• Q-in-Q increases the network scalability by providing a hierarchical structure
• Supports 802.1P, Class of Service (CoS) with 4 priority queues per port
• Rate limiting confines the traffic flow accurately according to the preset value
• Supports multiple industry standard user authentication methods such as 802.1x, RADIUS Authentication, Supports 400 IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding entries
• IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks such as DoS
• Port Security enhances the security of all ports
• L2/L3/L4 Access Control Lists restrict untrusted access to the protected resource
• Virtual stackable provides high scalability and easy Single-IP-Management
• Supports Telnet, Cisco like CLI, SNMP v1/v2/v3, RMON and web access
• Supports SSL and SSH encryptions
• Port Mirroring enables monitoring selected ingress/egress traffic

Specifications:

Hardware Features:
• Standards and Protocols:
• IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
• Interface:
• 24x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
• (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 4x gigabit SFP Slots*
• 1x Console Port
• The SFP slots support 1000Mbps only.
• Network Media:
• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
• 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
• Dimensions (W X D X H): 440*260*44 mm
• Fan Quantity: Fanless
• Power Supply: 220~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Performance:
• Bandwidth/Backplane: 56Gbps
• MAC Address Table: 8k
• Packet Forwarding Rate: 41.6Mpps
• Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes

Software Features:
• L2 Switching Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
• 802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
• Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
• BPDU Filtering/Guard
• TC/Root Protect
• Loop back detection
• 802.3x Flow Control
• Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
• Support 4 priority queues
• Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
• Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
• Voice VLAN
• VLAN:
• Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
• Port/Protocol-based/Private VLAN
• GARP/GVRP
• Access Control List:
• L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, • • 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
• Time Range Based
• Security:
• IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
• IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
• DoS Defence
• Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
• SSH v1/v2
• SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
• Port Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
• Management:
• Web-based GUI and CLI management
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
• RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
• DHCP/BOOTP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option82
• CPU Monitoring
• Port Mirroring
• Time Setting: SNTP
• Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
• Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
• System Diagnose: VCT
• SYSLOG & Public MIBS

System Requirements:

• Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

Package Contents:

• TP-LINK TL-SG5428 Switch
• Power Cord
• Quick Installation Guide
• Resource CD
• Rackmount Kit
• Rubber Feet

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 1 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: TL-SG5428
  • Part Number: AW00129