Skip to main content
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Today- Details

StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Save $35.70 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$157.45incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Today- Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Special Product Offer:

Receive an additional 7% discount on any Startech quote when requesting a minimum of 5 units for Government & Public Sector Agencies/Organisations. Please state your organisation details when requesting a quote from our team. T&C apply.

StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Features:

• Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
• Supports full or half-duplex operation
• Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
• Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
• Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
• Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
• Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
• LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
• Support flow control (Pause)

Specifications:

Connector(s):
• Local Unit Connectors: 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex, 1 - RJ-45

Environmental:
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
• Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
• Humidity: 10~90% RH

Hardware:
• PoE: No
• WDM: No
• Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

Indicators:
• LED Indicators: 1 - Power, 1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps), 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link), 1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link), 1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault, 1 - Full (Full duplex / Half duplex)

Performance:
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10/100Mbps
• Max Transfer Distance: 2 km (1.2 mi)
• Type: Multi Mode
• Wavelength: 1310nm
• Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
• Optical Power: -14 ~ -20 dBm
• Sensitivity: -31 dBm
• Power Budget: 11 dB
• MTBF: 65,000 Hours

Physical Characteristics:
• Weight of Product: 2.9 oz [82 g]
• Color: Black
• Material: Plastic
• Product Length: 3.7 in [95 mm]
• Product Width: 3.0 in [75 mm]
• Product Height: 0.8 in [2 cm]

Power:
• Power Source: AC Adapter Included
• Input Voltage: 100 - 240 AC
• Output Voltage: 12V DC
• Output Current: 1A
• Center Tip Polarity: Positive
• Plug Type: M
• Power Consumption (In Watts): 2.4W

Package Contents:

• 1 - Media Converter
• 1 - Power Adapter
• 1 - Instruction Manual

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 1 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: MCM110ST2
  • Part Number: T054046