Skip to main content
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Today- Details

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact 850nm MM LC- 550m

Save $53.90 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$194.45incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Today- Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Special Product Offer:

Receive an additional 7% discount on any Startech quote when requesting a minimum of 5 units for Government & Public Sector Agencies/Organisations. Please state your organisation details when requesting a quote from our team. T&C apply.

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact 850nm MM LC- 550m

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Features:

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance:
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility:
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment. The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience:
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

Specifications:

Connector(s):
• Local Unit Connectors: 1 - RJ-45, 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex

Environmental:
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
• Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
• Humidity: 5~95% RH (Non-condensing)

Hardware:
• PoE: No
• WDM: No
• Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

Indicators:
• LED Indicators: 1 - Power, 1 - Fiber Port Link/Act, 1 - Copper Port Link/Act, 1 - 1000 Mbps

Performance:
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
• Max Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
• Type: Multi Mode
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
• Compatible Networks: 10/100/1000 Mbps
• Auto MDIX: Yes
• MTBF: > 50,000 hours at 25°C

Physical Characteristics:
• Weight of Product: 7.1 oz [201 g]
• Color: Brown
• Material: Steel
• Product Length: 3.7 in [94 mm]
• Product Width: 2.8 in [70 mm]
• Product Height: 1.0 in [2.6 cm]

Power:
• Power Source: AC Adapter Included
• Input Voltage: 100 - 240 AC
• Input Current: 0.4 A
• Output Voltage: 5 DC
• Output Current: 2 A
• Center Tip Polarity: Positive
• Plug Type: N
• Power Consumption (In Watts): 10W

Package Contents:

• 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
• 1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 9 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: MCM1110MMLC
  • Part Number: T054039