Skip to main content
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow- Details

Planet GTP-805A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Media Converter

Planet Technology

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$170.31incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow- Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Planet GTP-805A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Media Converter

As more and more PoE powered devices need higher power input and long distance transmission, PLANET GTP-80x PoE Media Converter series is designed to do the job.

Features:

Single-port, Mid-span IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus Media Converter:
Designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment such as PTZ (pan, tilt & zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-80x IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus Media Converter series is an ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment:
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE and PD is 100 meters. To extend the network device deployment range, the GTP-80x is integrated with fiber interface. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter is used to convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal that allows two different segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert 10/100/1000BASE-T signal to 1000BASE-X and provides different diverse fiber connecting types to meet different network applications.

Quick and Easy High Power PoE Network Deployment:
The GTP-80x series provides 52V DC power over Ethernet cables — just insert DC voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between the PoE splitters (POE-161S/POE-162S/IPOE-162S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. Then it will spilt the digital data and the power into two kinds of selectable DC outputs (5V DC/12V DC) or (12V DC/24V DC). Thus, it reduces cables and the dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Most of all, it also eliminates the time for installation. The high Power over Ethernet solution frees the security IP camera and wireless AP deployment from restrictions of power outlet locations.

Specifications:

Interface:
• Version: 3
• Copper Port: 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface, Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
• Fiber Port: GTP-802/GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X; GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP
• Fiber Mode: GTP-802 Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber; GTP-802S Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber; GTP-805A May vary on SFP Module
• Fiber Port Type (connector): GTP-802: SC, GTP-802S: SC, GTP-805A: SFP
• Cable Distance: GTP-802: 220m & 550m; GTP-802S: 10km; GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
• Optical Frequency: GTP-802: 850nm; GTP-802S: 1310nm; GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
• Launch Power (dBm): GTP-802: Max. -4, Min. -9.5; GTP-802S: Max. -3, Min. -9.5; GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
• Receive Sensitivity: GTP-802: -13.5; GTP-802S: -14.4; GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
• Maximum Input Power: GTP-802: -18; GTP-802S: -20; GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module

Power Over Ethernet:
• PoE Output: IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
• Power Output: PoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
• PoE Power Supply Type: Mid-span
• Power Pin Assignment: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
• PoE Power Budget: 30 watts

Standards Conformance:
• Regulatory Compliance: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
• Protocols and Standards Compliance: IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet., IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard
• Protocols and Standards Compliance: IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet., IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard
• Cables: TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable; Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber; Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber

Environment:
• Temperature: 0~50 degrees C
• Humidity: 5~90% (non-condensing)

Hardware Specifications:
• Switch Architecture: Store-and-Forward
• Flow Control: Back pressure for half duplex mode; IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
• Maximum Frame Size: 9K
• LED: System: PWR (Green); Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green,GTP-805A); Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green, GTP-802/GTP-802S); TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green); PoE: Power-in-use (Orange)
• Power Supply: 52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
• LFP mode: Enable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken; Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
• Dimensions (W x D x H): 96 x 26 x 70 mm
• Weight: 0.21kg

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Q:

Does this Planet GTP-805A Converter come with a power adapter?

A:

Yes, a power adapter is included with this Planet GTP-805A switch.

Additional Details: