Skip to main content
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

Planet MTB-SR Single Port 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Fiber Optic Module

Planet Technology

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$109.90incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Planet MTB-SR Single Port 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Fiber Optic Module

The PLANET MTB family of 10G SFP+ fiber optic module that is designed to work with PLANET products with 10G SFP+ interface provides a high-performance 10G Ethernet network for enterprises, telecoms and ISPs. The MTB family is also well applicable for data center cloud computing.

Features:

• Complies with the IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
• Compact RJ45 connector assembly
• SFP+ multi-source agreement compliant
• SFF-8472 diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
• Cost-effective at up to 30m distance on UTP cables
• 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat6a/Cat7 cable
• Plug and Play Installation

Specifications:

• Package: SFP+
• PHY Type: IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard
• Fiber Type: Multi-mode
• Connector: LC
• Wavelength: 850nm
• Maximum Distance: 300m
• Operating Temperature: 0~60 degrees C

Due to the high demand on courier services during the Christmas period, our standard delivery times may extend. We recommend placing orders as early as possible for pre-Christmas delivery.

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 34 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: MTB-SR
  • Part Number: VT00146