Skip to main content
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

Planet ISW-514PSF 4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Web Smart Switch

Planet Technology

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$415.90incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Planet ISW-514PSF 4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Web Smart Switch

PLANET ISW-514PS series, a Web Management Industrial PoE Switch, is designed to transmit power and data over single Ethernet cable to remote PoE capable devices and performs intelligent PoE control, power usage monitoring and smart Layer 2 switching management in industrial harsh environments. The ISW-514PS series provides four 10/100Mbps copper ports supporting IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet injector and one 100Base-FX fiber optic interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case.

Features:

Excellent Web Smart Features
For efficient management, the ISW-514PS series is built with Web-based management design to offer a user-friendly configuration interface. It makes the ISW-514PS series easy to survey and control the PoE power provision to the devices via the Web interface.

Environmentally Hardened Design
With IP30 industrial case protection, the ISW-514PS series provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. The aluminum metal case helps cooling much faster and enables the Industrial PoE Switch to operate stably under the harsh temperature environment ranging from -10 to 60 degrees C.

Industrial Area Department / Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 4 PoE, in-line power interface, the ISW-514PS Industrial Switch series can easily build a power centrally-controlled IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group for the enterprise. For instance, 4 cameras / APs can be easily installed around the corner of the company for surveillance demands or building a wireless roaming environment in the office. Without the power-socket limitation, the ISW-514PS series makes the installation of IP cameras or WLAN AP easier and more efficient.

Specifications:

Hardware
• 10/100Base-TX Ports: 4
• 100Base-FX Port: 1
• Fiber Port Type: ISW-514PS: Multi-Mode, ISW-514PS15: Single Mode, ISW-514PSF: Vary on SFP
• Connector Type: ISW-514PS: SC, ISW-514PS15: SC, ISW-514PSF: SFP
• Maximum Distance: ISW-514PS: 2km, ISW-514PS15: 15km, ISW-514PSF: Vary on SFP
• Optical Frequency: ISW-514PS: 1300nm, ISW-514PS15: 1310nm, ISW-514PSF: Vary on SFP
• Launch Power (dBm): ISW-514PS: Max.:-14 Min.:-20, ISW-514PS15: Max.: 0 Min.: -20, ISW-514PSF: Vary on SFP
• Receive Sensitivity (dBm): ISW-514PS: -32, ISW-514PS15: -32, ISW-514PSF: Vary on SFP
• IEEE 802.3af PoE Ports: 4
• Power Requirements: 24 or 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
• Enclosure: IP-30 aluminum metal case
• Protection ESD (Ethernet): 6KV DC, Surge (Power): 6KV DC
• Installation: DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
• Alarm: One relay output for power failure, Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V

Power over Ethernet
• PoE Standard: IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
• PoE Power Supply Type: End-Span
• PoE Power Output: Per Port 48V DC, 350mA . max. 15.4 watts
• Power Pin Assignment: 1/2(+), 3/6(-)

Switch Specifications
• Switch Processing Scheme: Store-and-Forward
• Switch Fabric: 1Gbps
• Throughput (packet per second): 0.74Mpps@64bytes
• Address Table: 1K entries
• Maximum Frame Size: 1536 Bytes
• Pack Buffer: 512k bits
• Flow Control: Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex

Layer 2 Function
• Management: Web management, SNMP Trap
• VLAN: Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q Tag-based VLAN, Up to 16 VLAN groups
• Bandwidth Control: Inbound Rate Limit and Outbound Traffic shaping
• Storm Control: Disable, 12.5%, 25%, 50%, 62.5% 4 levels
• Security: Supports 5 IP addresses that have permission to access the Switch

Environment
• Temperature: Operating: -10~60 degrees C, Storage: -40~85 degrees C
• Humidity: Operating: 5~90%, Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)

Physical
• Dimensions (D x W x H): 135 x 87.8 x 56 mm
• Weight: 871g

We are operational & shipping orders throughout all COVID alert levels. Couriers will provide a contactless delivery service. Please note our dispatch and delivery time frames may extend during this period. For more information Click Here

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details: