Skip to main content
Show Category menu
Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12-Port SFP+ Manageable Rackmount Switch

D-link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Last Available Price:

$2394.10incl gst

Free Delivery

Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC 12-Port SFP+ Manageable Rackmount Switch

D-Link’s DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill theneeds for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making them perfect for SMB networking applications. DXS-1210 series switches offer a combination of 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers on multimode or single-mode fiber optic cabling.

Features:

Energy Saving
• Incorporating D-Link Green technology, these switches are capable of powersaving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise.

Extensive Layer 2 Features
• The DXS-1210 Series comes with a complete lineup of L2 features, including port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down difficult to diagnose switching loops.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
• The DXS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for video surveillance and VoIP deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures quality real-time video monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data.

Specifications:

Basic:
• Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
• Form Factor: Rack-mountable
• Layer Supported: 3
• Manageable: Yes
• Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
• Network Technology: 10GBase-X
• Number of Total Expansion Slots: 12
• Port/Expansion Slot Details: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Power Source: Power Supply
• Product Family: SmartSwitch DXS-1210
• Product Type: Ethernet Switch
• Redundant Power Supply Supported: No
• Stack Port: No
• Total Number of Network Ports: 12

General Information:
• Product Line: SmartSwitch
• Product Name: 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo Port
• Product Series: DXS-1210
• Product Type: Ethernet Switch

I/O Expansions:
• Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
• Number of SFP+ Slots: 12
• Number of Total Expansion Slots: 12
• Shared SFP Slot: Yes

Interfaces/Ports:
• Modular: No
• Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 2
• Port/Expansion Slot Details: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Stack Port: No
• Total Number of Network Ports: 12
• Uplink Port: No

Management & Protocols:
• Manageable: Yes
• Media & Performance
• Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
• Network Technology: 10GBase-X

Network & Communication:
• Layer Supported: 3

Physical Characteristics:
• Depth: 210 mm
• Form Factor: Rack-mountable
• Dimensions (W x D x H): 440 x 210 x 44 mm
• Weight (Approximate): 2.73 kg

Power Description:
• Power Source: Power Supply
• Redundant Power Supply Supported: No

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: Out of Stock!
  • Warranty: Supported by Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: D-link Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: DXS-1210-12SC
  • Part Number: T41722