Skip to main content
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

StarTech HP JD092B Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

Save $207.00 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$342.40incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

StarTech HP JD092B Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

The JD092BST is an HP JD092B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Features:

• Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1.2W
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Specifications:

Hardware:
• Compatible Brand: HP
• Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
• WDM: No

Performance:
• Compatible Networks: 10 Gbps
• DDM: Yes
• Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
• Max Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
• MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
• Type: Multi Mode
• Wavelength: 850nm

Power
• Power Consumption (In Watts): < 1.2 W

Environmental:
• Humidity: 30~75% RH
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C
• Storage Temperature: -40°C to 85°C

Physical Specifications:
• Colour: Silver
• Enclosure Type: Aluminum
• Dimensions (HxLxW): 13 x 57 x 14 mm
• Weight: 17 g

Requirements:

Special Notes & Requirements:
• Note: For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
• System and Cable Requirements: MSA or HP compliant SFP+ port

Package Contents:

• 1x SFP+ transceiver

Due to the high demand on courier services during the Christmas period, our standard delivery times may extend. We recommend placing orders as early as possible for pre-Christmas delivery.

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 2 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: Supported by Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: JD092BST
  • Part Number: T43328