Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

TP-Link TL-MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, multi-mode) Extends Up to 550 meters

Model: TL-MC200CM Ask a question about this item Need Help? Call 0800 285 685 or Chat Now
TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$94.80incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (SC, multi-mode) Extends Up to 550 meters

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK΄s 19΄system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.


• Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
• Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
• External power supply


• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
• Basic Function: Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
• Ports: 1x 1000M SC port; 1x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• Wave Length: 850nm
• Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-mode Fiber
• Network Media 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX
• Dimensions (W*D*H): 94.5*73.0*27.0 mm
• Power Supply: External Power Adapter
• Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
• Environment: Operating Temperature: 0~40
• Storage Temperature: -40~70
• Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 3 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: TL-MC200CM
  • Part Number: AW00071