Skip to main content
One of NZ’s Biggest Online Tech Stores  |  Business IT Services
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

TP-Link MC110CS 10/100 RJ-45 to Single Mode Fibre SC Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Save $8.50 off RRP
Model: TL-MC110CS Ask a question about this item
TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$66.40incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link MC110CS 10/100 RJ-45 to Single Mode Fibre SC Fast Ethernet Media Converter

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media and vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers (12.5 miles).

Features:

• Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
• Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
• Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.5 miles)

Specifications:

• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
• Basic Function: Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port, Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x), Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.5 miles)
• Ports: 1x 100M SC/UPC port, 1x 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• Wave Length: 1310nm
• Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
• Network Media 100BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m), EIA/TIA-568 100Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
• Network Media 100BASE-FX: Single-mode Fiber
• LED Indicators: PWR, Link/Act
• Power Supply: External power supply
• Max Power Consumption: 2.4W
• Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
• Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C
• Storage Temperature: -40°~70°C
• Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
• Dimensions (WxDxH): 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm

Package Contents:

• Single Mode Fibre SC Converter

Due to the high demand on courier services during the Christmas period, our standard delivery times may extend. We recommend placing orders as early as possible for pre-Christmas delivery. Our offices close at 5pm, Friday 21st December and reopen Monday 7th January. Staff will be monitoring/processing orders and queries during this period. Full operations will resume on Monday 7th January.

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 8 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: TL-MC110CS
  • Part Number: AW00721