Skip to main content
Show Category menu
Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

TP-Link TL-SG2428P JetStream 28-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 24-Port PoE+

TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Last Available Price:

$600.90incl gst

Free Delivery

Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Estimated Delivery Time

  • Auckland
    1-5 Days
  • North Island
    1-2 Days
  • South Island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-SG2428P JetStream 28-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 24-Port PoE+

Realize More Possibilities with Omada JetStream 28-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 24-Port PoE+. Omada’s Software-Defined Networking (SDN) platform integrates network devices, including access points, switches and gateways, providing 100% centralised cloud management. Omada creates a highly scalable network—all controlled from a single interface. Seamless wireless and wired connections are provided, ideal for use in hospitality, education, retail, offices, and more.

Features:

• 250 W PoE Budget: 24× 802.3at/af-compliant PoE+ ports with a total power supply of 250 W*.
• Full Gigabit Ports: 24× gigabit PoE+ ports and 4× gigabit SFP Slots provide high-speed connections.
• Integrated into Omada SDN: Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP), Centralized Cloud Management, and Intelligent Monitoring.
• Centralised Management: Cloud access and Omada app for ultra convenience and easy management.
• Static Routing: Helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources.
• Robust Security Strategies: IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, Radius Authentication, and more.
• Optimise Voice and Video Applications: L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping.
• IPv6: IPv6 support with dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbour discovery.

Specifications:

Hardware:
• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
• Interface: 24× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX), 4× Gigabit SFP Slots
• Network Media: 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m), 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m), 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
• Fan Quantity: 2
• PoE+ Ports(RJ45): Standard: 802.3at/af compliant, PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports, Power Supply: 250 W
• Dimensions ( W x D x H ): 17.3 × 8.7 × 1.73 in (440 × 220 × 44 mm)
• Mounting: Rack Mountable
• Max Power Consumption: 32.1 W (110 V/ 60 Hz with no PD connected), 308.6 W (110 V/ 60 Hz with 250 W PD connected)
• Max Heat Dissipation: 109.53 BTU/h (with no PD connected), 1052.94 BTU/h (with 250 W PD connected)

Performance:
• Bandwidth/Backplane: 56 Gbps
• Packet Forwarding Rate: 41.7 Mpps
• MAC Address Table: 8K
• Packet Buffer Memory: 4.1 Mbit
• Jumbo Frame: 9 KB

Environment:
• Operating Temperature: 0°C ~40°C
• Storage Temperature: -40°C ~70°C
• Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing

Requirements:

• Microsoft Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

We are operational & shipping orders throughout all COVID alert levels. Couriers will provide a contactless delivery service. Please note our dispatch and delivery time frames may extend during this period. For more information Click Here

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: Out of Stock!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: POE Switches
  • Model Number: TL-SG2428P
  • Part Number: AW00287