Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

TP-Link TL-SL3428 24+4G Managed Switch Plus 2 SFP MiniGBIC

TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$396.80incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-SL3428 24+4G Managed Switch Plus 2 SFP MiniGBIC

TP-LINK JetStreamTM L2 managed switch TL-SL3428 provides 24 10/100Mbps ports. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also comes equipped with 4 10/100/1000Mbps Ports and 2 combo gigabit SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. TL-SL3428 is the cost-effective network solution for the ideal small and medium business.

TL-SL3428 has robust security and management features. The IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding and Access Control List (ACL) functions protect against broadcast storms, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive Layer 2 Switch, TP-LINK JetStreamTM L2 managed Switch TL-SL3428 provides you the ideal access-edge solution.

Features:

• Layer 2 Features
• Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
• Up to 4K VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
• GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
• Port Isolation
• STP/RSTP/MSTP
• IGMP Snooping
• Quality of Service
• 4 priority queues
• Support IEEE 802.1P
• DSCP QoS
• Rate limit feature
• Security Strategies
• IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
• Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
• 802.1x and RADIUS Authentication
• Support DoS defend
• Port Security
• SSL and SSH encryptions
• Management
• Web-based GUI
• Command Line Interface
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 group)

Specifications:

Hardware Features:
• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p
• Interface:
• 24x 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports
• (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 4x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
• (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 2x 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
• 1x Console Port
• Network Media:
• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
• Dimensions (W X D X H): 440*220*44 mm
• Fan Quantity: Fanless
• Power Supply: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Performance:
• Bandwidth/Backplane: 12.8Gbps
• MAC Address Table: 8k
• Packet Forwarding Rate: 9.5Mpps
• Jumbo Frame: 10240 Bytes

Software Features:
• L2 Switching Features:
• IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
• 802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
• Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
• Port isolation
• BPDU filtering/guard
• TC/Root protect
• Loop back detection
• 802.3x Flow Control
• Quality of Service:
• Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
• Support 4 priority queues
• Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
• Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
• Voice VLAN
• VLAN:
• Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
• Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
• GARP/GVRP
• Management VLAN configuration
• Access Control List:
• L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
• Time Range Based
• Security:
• IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
• IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
• DoS Defence
• Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
• SSH v1/v2
• SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
• Port Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
• Management:
• Web-based GUI and CLI management
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
• RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
• DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Snooping,DHCP Option82
• CPU Monitoring
• Port Mirroring
• Time Setting: SNTP
• Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
• Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
• System Diagnose: VCT
• SYSLOG & Public MIBS

System Requirements:

• Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

Package Contents:

• TP-Link TL-SL3428 Switch;
• Power Cord;
• Installation Guide;
• Resource CD;
• Rackmount Kit;
• Rubber Feet

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 1 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: TL-SL3428
  • Part Number: AW00136