Skip to main content
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver LC

Save $53.10 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price:

$118.20incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver LC

The SFPSXMM is a TAA compliant MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Features:

• Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
• Compliance with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1W

Specifications:

Hardware:
• Compatible Brand: MSA Compliant
• Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

Performance:
• Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
• DDM: No
• Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
• Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
• MTBF: 78,286 hours
• Type: Multi Mode
• Wavelength: 850nm

Connector(s):
• 1x Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Power:
• < 1 W

Environmental:
• Humidity: 5 to 95% RH
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
• Storage Temperature: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)

Physical Characteristics:
• Product Height: 9 mm
• Product Length: 55 mm
• Product Weight: 18 g
• Product Width: 13 mm

Package Contents:

• 1x SFP Multimode LC Transceiver

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review.

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 14 In Stock Now
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: SFPSXMM
  • Part Number: T42383