Skip to main content
One of NZ’s Biggest Online Tech Stores  |  Business IT Services
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver LC

Save $32.90 off RRP
StarTech

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$138.40incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Tomorrow - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver LC

The SFPSXMM is a TAA compliant MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Features:

• Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks
• Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
• Compliance with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than 1W

Specifications:

Hardware:
• Compatible Brand: MSA Compliant
• Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

Performance:
• Compatible Networks: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
• DDM: No
• Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
• Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
• MTBF: 78,286 hours
• Type: Multi Mode
• Wavelength: 850nm

Connector(s):
• 1x Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female

Power:
• < 1 W

Environmental:
• Humidity: 5 to 95% RH
• Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
• Storage Temperature: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)

Physical Characteristics:
• Product Height: 9 mm
• Product Length: 55 mm
• Product Weight: 18 g
• Product Width: 13 mm

Package Contents:

• 1x SFP Multimode LC Transceiver

Due to the high demand on courier services during the Christmas period, our standard delivery times may extend. We recommend placing orders as early as possible for pre-Christmas delivery. Our offices close at 5pm, Friday 21st December and reopen Monday 7th January. Staff will be monitoring/processing orders and queries during this period. Full operations will resume on Monday 7th January.

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 10 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 2 Years
  • Manufacturer: StarTech Shop
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: SFPSXMM
  • Part Number: T42383