Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

SMC 8 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 2 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports

Model: SMC6110L2 Ask a question about this item Need Help? Call 0800 285 685 or Chat Now
SMC Networks

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$224.00incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Monday - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

SMC 8 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 2 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports

SMC 8 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 2 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports

TigerSwitch 10/100 Standalone 8-port 10/100 Managed Layer 2 Switch with 2 x Gigabit Combo ports

Overview:

The SMC6110L2 provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet switching with features specifi cally designed for smaller SMB workgroup environments. The switch has 2 built in Gigabit ports providing enhanced uplink capabilities. An integrated part of this switch family is the IP Clustering function. The feature allows customers to group together up to 32 switches into a single logical group which can be managed using a single IP address. The switch features advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce the latency of packets through the network, with specifi c traffi c prioritization improving the delivery of converged data such as voice and high quality video over IP. Overall this switch is part of fl exible switch family which brings PoE and non-PoE switches to the edge of the network.

Key Features:

High port density in a small footprint
Low density fully managed switch with 8 ports 10/100 plus 2 Gigabit combo ports for uplink bandwidth and redundancy

Enables local network management
Software includes LLDP and UPNP enable device discovery for simple management for edge network systems

Supports IP Clustering
Clustering enables single IP address management for up to 32 devices from the SMC61xxL2 and SMC81xxL2 families

Fanless Design for edge deployment
Low power consumption and highly integrated solution allows the device to not need a fan so desktop or rack mount installation is possible

Specifications:

PORTS
• 8 10/100BASE-T ports
• 2 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP)

NETWORK INTERFACE
• 10/100 BASE-T ports
• 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
• SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP
• Multimode fi ber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
• Singlemode fi ber cable: 9/125 micron

SWITCHING FABRIC
• 6.5Gbps
• 6.1Mpps

BUFFER ARCHITECTURE
• 2Mbits

SWITCHING DATABASE
• 8K MAC address entries

LED
• System: Power, Diag
• Ports: Link/activity

TEMPERATURE
• Operating: 0 to 40 °C/32 to 104 °F
• Storage: -40 to 70 °C/-40 to 158 °F

HUMIDITY
• Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)

WEIGHT
• 1.8 kg

DIMENSIONS
• 330 x 204 x 43 mm

AC INPUT
• 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 0.4A

POWER SUPPLY
• Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz

POWER CONSUMPTION
• 13.2 Watts maximum

MAXIMUM CURRENT
• 0.4 A @ 100 VAC
• 0.2 A @ 240 VAC

MTBF
• 8 Years

SWITCH FEATURES
• Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w)
• Forwarding Mode
• Store-and-forward
• VLAN Support
• Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
• VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
• 802.1v (Protocol based Vlans)
• Private vlan support
• Quality of Service
• Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritization
• Per port bandwidth management
• MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
• 8 groups of up to 8 ports
• Port Mirroring
• IEEE 802.1x
• L2/L3/L4 access control lists
• TACACS+ client authentication
• HTTPS and SSL
• SSH for Telnet sessions
• Static port security
• Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
• Dual firmware images
• Multiple configuration files support
• LLDP
• UPnP

MANAGEMENT FEATURES
• In-Band Management
• Telnet, SLIP, Web-based HTTP, or SNMP manager
• Out-of-Band Management
• RS-232 DB-9 console port
• Software Loading
• TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
• MIB Support
• MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493), Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB Extensions (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC 1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742, RFC 2021, RFC
2863, RFC 2618, SMC’s private MIB

STANDARDS
• IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
• IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities
• IEEE802.1p Priority tags
• IEEE802.1Q VLAN
• IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocol
• IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• IEEE802.1v Protocol Based Vlans

RMON SUPPORT
• Groups 1,2,3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)

ISO
• IEC8802.3

COMPLIANCES
• CE Mark

EMISSIONS
• FCC Class A
• Industry Canada Class A
• EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A
• EN 61000-3-2/3
• VCCI Class A

IMMUNITY
• EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
• MIC Class A

SAFETY
• UL 60950-1 and CSA 60950-1
• IEC 60950-1 and EN 60950-1

WARRANTY
• 3 years

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 6 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: SMC Networks Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: SMC6110L2
  • Part Number: cd0441