Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

SMC Networks

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$321.20incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

Overview:

The SMC6128L2 provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet switching with features specifically designed for SMB workgroup environments. The switch has 4 built in Gigabit ports providing enhanced uplink capabilities. An integrated part of this switch family is the IP Clustering function. The feature allows customers to group together up to 32 switches into a single logical group which can be managed using a single IP address.
The switch features advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce the latency of packets through the network, with specific traffic prioritization improving the delivery
of converged data such as voice and high quality video over IP. Other standard features included are Spanning Tree and IGMP for protecting your network against loops and managing your IP multicasts enhances the productivity and problem free networking. There are 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP). Overall this switch is part of flexible switch family which brings PoE and non-PoE switches to the edge of the network.

Specifications:

Ports: 24 10/100BASE-T ports, 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP)
Network Interface: 10/100 BASE-T ports, 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports, SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP, Multimode fiber cable; 62.5/125 or
50/125 microns, Singlemode fiber cable: 9/125 micron
Switching Fabric: 12.8Gbps, 9.5Mpps
Buffer Architecture: 4Mbits
Switching Database: 8K MAC address entries
LED: System: Power, Diag, Ports: Link/activity
Temperature: Operating: 0 to 40 C/32 to 104 F, Storage: -40 to 70 C/-40 to 158 F
Humidity: Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Weight: 3 kg, 6.7 lbs
Dimensions: 440 x 172 x 43 mm, 17.3 x 6.7 x 1.7in.
AC Input: 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 1A
Power Supply: Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
Power Consumption: 30 Watts maximum
Maximum Current: 0.25 A @ 115 VAC, 0.12 A @ 230 VAC
MTBF: 8 Years

Features:
Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w)
Forwarding Mode
Store-and-forward
VLAN Support
Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
802.1v (Protocol based Vlans)
Private vlan support
Quality of Service
Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritization
Per port bandwidth management
MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
8 groups of up to 8 ports
Port Mirroring
IEEE 802.1x
L2/L3/L4 access control lists
TACACS+ client authentication
HTTPS and SSL
SSH for Telnet sessions
Static port security
Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
Dual firmware images
Multiple configuration files support

Management Features:
In-Band Management
Telnet, SLIP, Web-baded HTTP, or SNMP manager
Out-of-Band Management
RS-232 DB-9 console port
Software Loading
TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
MIB Support
MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493), Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB
Extensions (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC 1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742, RFC 2021, RFC
2863, RFC 2618, SMC's private MIB

Standards
IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities
IEEE802.1p Priority tags
IEEE802.1Q VLAN
IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocol
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1v Protocol Based Vlans

RMON Support: Groups 1,2,3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
ISO: IEC8802.3
Compliance's: CE Mark, Emissions, FCC Class A, Industry Canada Class A, EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A, EN 61000-3-2/3, VCCI Class A, Immunity, EN 61000-4-2/34/5/6/8/11
Safety: UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1), TUV/GS (EN60950-1), CB (IEC60950-1)
Warranty: Limited lifetime

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 3 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • Manufacturer: SMC Networks Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: SMC6128L2
  • Part Number: CD0366