Skip to main content
One of NZ’s Biggest Online Tech Stores  |  Business IT Services
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

SMC Networks

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$103.30incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Can Ship Today - Details

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

SMC 24 Port 10/100 Managed L2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Combo RJ45 / Mini GBIC SFP socket ports. Supports IP Clustering

Overview:

The SMC6128L2 provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet switching with features specifically designed for SMB workgroup environments. The switch has 4 built in Gigabit ports providing enhanced uplink capabilities. An integrated part of this switch family is the IP Clustering function. The feature allows customers to group together up to 32 switches into a single logical group which can be managed using a single IP address.
The switch features advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce the latency of packets through the network, with specific traffic prioritization improving the delivery
of converged data such as voice and high quality video over IP. Other standard features included are Spanning Tree and IGMP for protecting your network against loops and managing your IP multicasts enhances the productivity and problem free networking. There are 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP). Overall this switch is part of flexible switch family which brings PoE and non-PoE switches to the edge of the network.

Specifications:

• Ports: 24 10/100BASE-T ports, 4 Gigabit combo ports (RJ-45/SFP)
• Network Interface: 10/100 BASE-T ports, 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports, SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP, Multimode fiber cable; 62.5/125 or
50/125 microns, Singlemode fiber cable: 9/125 micron
• Switching Fabric: 12.8Gbps, 9.5Mpps
• Buffer Architecture: 4Mbits
• Switching Database: 8K MAC address entries
• LED: System: Power, Diag, Ports: Link/activity
• Temperature: Operating: 0 to 40 °C/32 to 104 °F, Storage: -40 to 70 °C/-40 to 158 °F
• Humidity: Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
• Weight: 3 kg, 6.7 lbs
• Dimensions: 440 x 172 x 43 mm, 17.3 x 6.7 x 1.7in.
• AC Input: 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 1A
• Power Supply: Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
• Power Consumption: 30 Watts maximum
• Maximum Current: 0.25 A @ 115 VAC, 0.12 A @ 230 VAC
• MTBF: 8 Years

Features:
• Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w)
• Forwarding Mode
• Store-and-forward
• VLAN Support
• Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
• VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
• 802.1v (Protocol based Vlans)
• Private vlan support
• Quality of Service
• Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritization
• Per port bandwidth management
• MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
• 8 groups of up to 8 ports
• Port Mirroring
• IEEE 802.1x
• L2/L3/L4 access control lists
• TACACS+ client authentication
• HTTPS and SSL
• SSH for Telnet sessions
• Static port security
• Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
• Dual firmware images
• Multiple configuration files support

Management Features:
• In-Band Management
• Telnet, SLIP, Web-baded HTTP, or SNMP manager
• Out-of-Band Management
• RS-232 DB-9 console port
• Software Loading
• TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
• MIB Support
• MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493), Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB
Extensions (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC 1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742, RFC 2021, RFC
2863, RFC 2618, SMC's private MIB

Standards
• IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
• IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities
• IEEE802.1p Priority tags
• IEEE802.1Q VLAN
• IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocol
• IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• IEEE802.1v Protocol Based Vlans

• RMON Support: Groups 1,2,3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
• ISO: IEC8802.3
• Compliance's: CE Mark, Emissions, FCC Class A, Industry Canada Class A, EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A, EN 61000-3-2/3, VCCI Class A, Immunity, EN 61000-4-2/34/5/6/8/11
• Safety: UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1), TUV/GS (EN60950-1), CB (IEC60950-1)
• Warranty: Limited lifetime

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 2 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • Manufacturer: SMC Networks Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: SMC6128L2
  • Part Number: CD0366