Skip to main content
One of NZ’s Biggest Online Tech Stores  |  Business IT Services
Show Category menu
Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Cisco GBIC 1 x 1000Base-SX LA

Save $120 off RRP
Cisco

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Last Available Price:

$600.20incl gst

Free Delivery

Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Cisco GBIC 1 x 1000Base-SX LA

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Specifications:

• Application/Usage: Data Networking
• Connectivity Media: 50 %XB5m Multi-mode Fibre, 62.5 %XB5m Multi-mode Fibre
• Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
• Distance Supported: 274.93 m 62.5 %XB5m Fibre, 549.86 m 50.0 %XB5m Fibre
• Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
• Dimensions: 9.9 mm Height x 30.0 mm Width x 65.0 mm Depth
• Weight 27.2g
• Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
• Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
• Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
• 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
• 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
• Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications
• The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
• Warranty: 90 days

Compatibility:

• Catalyst 4000
• Catalyst 5000
• Catalyst 6000

Cisco

We are a Cisco Select Partner. Contact us if you need help with your Cisco solution.

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: Out of Stock!
  • Warranty: Supported by Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Cisco Shop
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: WS-G5484=
  • Part Number: T26839