Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
In Stock. Can Ship Tuesday

TP-Link TL-MC220L RJ45 to 1000M single-mode LC fiber Converter

Save $1.70 off RRP
TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$48.30incl gst

Free Delivery

In Stock. Can Ship Tuesday

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-MC220L RJ45 to 1000M single-mode LC fiber Converter

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK΄s 19΄΄system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.


• Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
• Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
• Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
• FX port support hot-swappable
• Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
• Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
• External power supply


• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
• Basic Function: Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
• Extends fiber distance: up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
• Ports: 1x Gigabit SFP port; 1x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• Wave Length: Depends on the used SFP module
• Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
• Network Media 1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX
• Dimensions (W*D*H): 94.5*73.0*27.0 mm
• Power Supply: External Power Adapter
• Safety & Emission: FCC, CE
• Environment: Operating Temperature: 0~40
• Storage Temperature: -40~70
• Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
• Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 12 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Wired Network
  • Model Number: TL-MC220L
  • Part Number: DV10435