Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

TP-Link TL-SL2428WEB 24+4G Web Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

Model: TL-SL2428WEB Ask a question about this item
TP Link

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$256.20incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

TP-Link TL-SL2428WEB 24+4G Web Smart Switch with 2 SFP Slots

The TP-LINK TL-SL2428WEB is a web smart switch with 24 10/100Mbps ports, 2 10/100/1000Mbps Port, and 2 Gigabit SFP Slots supporting Mini GBIC modules. It integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. It delivers maximum throughput where you need it to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network. What’s more, Quality of Service (QoS) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to ensure your data transmission smoother and faster.


• 24x 10/100Mbps Ports, 2 10/100/1000Mbps Ports, and 2 Gigabit SFP Slots
• Non-blocking switching architecture that forwards and filters packets at full wire-speed for maximum throughput
• Auto-MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables
• Auto-negotiation ports provide smart integration between 10Mbps, 100Mbps and 1000Mbps hardware.
• Supports Store and Forward switching to maximize network performance while minimizing the propagation of bad network packets
• Quick and easy setup with web-based management
• Supports Port-Based VLANs, IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLANs and MTU VLAN
• Supports Port Trunking, 6 Trunking groups, up to 2~4 members each group
• Supports the configuration function of Port Security, Broadcast Storm Control, Port Mirroring
• Supports Static MAC address Binding
• Supports Virtual Cable Test
• Supports Static Port Priority and IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) with 4-level priority queuing
• Supports firmware upgrade, configuration backed up and restored


Hardware Features:
• Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1q, 802.1p
• Interface:
• 24x 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 2x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX)
• 2x Gigabit SFP ports
• Network Media:
• 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
• EIA/TIA-568 100? STP (maximum 100m)
• 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
• Button: Reset Button
• Backup Bandwidth: 12.8Gbps
• Packet Forwarding Rate: 9.52Mpps
• Mac Address Table: 8k
• Buffer Size: 4Mb
• External Power Supply: 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
• Fan Quantity: Fanless
• Dimensions ( W x D x H ): 440*180*44 mm

Software Features:
• Basic Function:
• MAC Address Auto-Learning and Auto-aging,
• Storm Control (Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast),
• Port Mirroring
• Transfer Method: Store-and-Forward
• Priority:
• Port based Priority,
• IEEE 802.1p based Priority: 4 Queues,
• IP DSCP based Priority
• Link Aggregation: Port Trunking
• Port Based VLAN,
• 802.1Q Tag-VLAN,
• Access Control List:
• Based on Port,
• Based on MAC
• Security:
• Port Security,
• Statick MAC Address Binding,
• Dynamic MAC Address Binding
• Management:
• Web (Http) Management,
• Remote Management
• System Function:
• Fixed IP Address Setting,
• VCT (visual cable test ),
• Port Flow Statistics, TFTP Upgrade

System Requirements:

• Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

Package Contents:

• TP-Link TL-SL2428WEB Web Smart Switch;
• Power Cord;
• Rackmount KIT;
• User Guide

TP Link

We are an Official Reseller of TP-Link in New Zealand

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 1 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: 3 Years
  • Manufacturer: TP Link Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: TL-SL2428WEB
  • Part Number: AW00134