Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

SMC 26 Port Gigabit Managed L2 Switch with IP Clustering and 4 Gigabit SFP/RJ45 combo ports

SMC Networks

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Today's Price

$653.90incl gst

Free Delivery

Low Stock. Hurry, Almost Sold Out

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

SMC 26 Port Gigabit Managed L2 Switch with IP Clustering and 4 Gigabit SFP/RJ45 combo ports

SMC 26 Port Gigabit Managed L2 Switch with IP Clustering and 4 Gigabit SFP/RJ45 combo ports


The SMC8126L2 & SMC8150L2 TigerSwitch 10/100/1000 provide wire speed 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet switching specifically designed for SMB workgroup environments. High-speed performance combined with an advanced feature set allows an increase in throughput and fl exibility for the SMB. Built around the latest in switching silicon design the SMC8126L2 & SMC8150L2 are also future proofed for growth as new software features become standardized and essential for the SMB network. As part of SMC’s on-going commitment to the environment this new switch family has been designed with the latest environment standards in mind concerning manufacturing processes, packaging and recycling.
IP Clustering is a new feature in this switch family, allowing customers to logically group together up to 32 switches into a single group and managed using a single IP address. This can enable a simplified network design, building efficiency and easy
to use management. Integrated combo ports provide SFP connections where fi ber is required for extended distances. The units have 26 and 50 ports on the front panel. These extra ports (when compared to 24 and 48 port devices) can enable the connection of local servers or just enhancing the connection to the core of the network. The switch also supports advanced Quality of Service features that can reduce the latency of packets through the network, with specific traffic prioritization improving the delivery of converged data such as voice and high quality video over IP. Overall these switches are part of a flexible family of PoE and non-PoE switches bringing advanced features and functions to the SMB network.


• Ports: SMC8126L2, 26 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• Network Interface: 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports, SFP Transceiver slots supporting SX, LX and ZX SFP, Multimode fiber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns, Singlemode fiber cable: 9/125 micron
• Switching Fabric: SMC8126L2, 52Gbps, 38.7Mpps
• Buffer Architecture: 0.5Mbytes
• Switching Database: 8K MAC address entries
• LED: System: Power, Diag Port: Link/Act, Port: Link/Act
• Temperature: Operating: 0 to 45 °C / 32 to 113 °F, Storage: -40 to 70 °C / -40 to 158 °F
• Humidity: Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
• Weight: SMC8126L2, 2.87Kg / 6.32lbs
• Dimension: 44 x 23 x 4.4cm
• AC Input: SMC8126L2, 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 1.5A
• Power Supply: Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63Hz
• Power Consumption: SMC8126L2, 38W
• Maximum Current: SMC8126L2, 0.25 A @ 115 VAC, 0.12 A @ 230 VAC
• MTBF: 8 Years

Switch Features:
• Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D, .1w. 1s)
• Forwarding Mode
• Store-and-forward
• VLAN Support
• Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
• VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning
• 802.1v (Protocol based Vlans)
• Private vlan support
• Quality of Service
• Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritization
• Per port bandwidth management
• MultiLink Trunking (LACP)
• 8 groups of up to 8 ports
• Port Mirroring
• IEEE 802.1x
• L2/L3/L4 access control lists
• TACACS+ client authentication
• SSH for Telnet sessions
• Static port security
• Jumbo Frame support (on gigabit ports)
• Dual firmware images
• Multiple configuration files support

Management Features:
• In-Band Management
• Telnet, SLIP, Web-based HTTP, or SNMP manager
• Out-of-Band Management
• RS-232 DB-9 console port
• Software Loading
• TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band
• MIB Support
• MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC 1493), Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 2665), Bridge MIB
Extensions (RFC 2764), RMON MIB (RFC 1757), RFC 2737, RFC 2742, RFC 2021, RFC
2863, RFC 2618, SMC’s private MIB

• IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet
• IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities
• IEEE802.1p Priority tags
• IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Link aggregation control protocol
• IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
• IEEE802.1v Protocol Based Vlans
• EEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

• RMON support: Groups 1,2,3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
• ISO: IEC8802.3
• Compliances: CE Mark, Emissions, FCC Class A, Industry Canada Class A, EN55022 (CISPR 22) Class A, EN 61000-3-2/3, VCCI Class A, Immunity, EN 61000-4-2/34/5/6/8/11
• Safety: UL / CUL (UL 60950-1, CSA 22.2 NO60950-1), CB (IEC60950-1), CSA/CUS (CSA 22.2. NO 60950-1 & UL60950-1)
• Warranty: Limited lifetime

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: 1 In Stock Now!
  • Warranty: Lifetime
  • Manufacturer: SMC Networks Shop
  • Product Found In: Managed Switches
  • Model Number: SMC8126L2
  • Part Number: CD0363