Skip to main content
One of NZ’s biggest online shops for computer & office supplies
Show Category menu
Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Cisco GBIC 1 x 100Base-FX SFP

Save $165 off RRP
Model: GLC-FE-100FX= Ask a question about this item

Genuine NZ new item

Find out more...

Last Available Price:

$277.00incl gst

Free Delivery

Out Of Stock. Enquire for Availability

Delivery Timeframe

  • Auckland
    1 Day
  • North island
    1-2 Days
  • South island
    1-3 Days

Product Description:

Cisco GBIC 1 x 100Base-FX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP.


Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah Draft 3.0
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Dimensions: 8.5mm Height x 13.4mm Width x 56.5mm Depth
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
Connectivity Media: 1310 nm Multi-mode Fibre 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 100Base-FX
Limited Warranty: 90


Catalyst Operating System: 8.4(1)
Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(18)SXF
Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)SG
Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX
Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)FX
Cisco IOS Release: 12.2(25)EX


We are a Cisco Select Partner. Contact us if you need help with your Cisco solution.

Questions & Answers

Have a technical question about this product?

Ask us a question

Customer Product Reviews

Purchased this item? Be the first to write a review

Write your own review

Additional Details:

  • Stock Availability: Out of Stock!
  • Warranty: Supported by Manufacturer
  • Manufacturer: Cisco Shop
  • Product Found In: GBICS
  • Model Number: GLC-FE-100FX=
  • Part Number: DD00127